Information

Making Scotland's Future - recovery plan for manufacturing - draft: consultation

We are consulting on Making Scotland's Future - a draft recovery plan for manufacturing which proposes a set of actions for delivery over the next 12 months which has been designed with industry, public sector, trade union and academia.


Annex 1: Priority areas – sub-group membership

Collaboration and networks

David Leven, Scottish Enterprise (Lead)

Alistair Longmuir, Lifescan (Industry Co-lead)

Steven Halliday, Rolls-Royce (Industry Co-lead)

Caroline Cantley, Scottish Research Partnership in Engineering (SRPe)

Karen Craig-Hunter, Scottish Enterprise

Andrew Henderson, Scottish Enterprise

Scott McClelland, Scottish Government

Lynne O’Hare, National Manufacturing Institute Scotland operated by the University of Strathclyde

Arthur Rennie, South of Scotland Enterprise

Mark Western, Scottish Enterprise

Supply chains and competitiveness

Nick Shields, Scottish Enterprise (Lead)

Andrew Gallagher, Murray & Wright Ltd (Industry Co-lead)

Ken Moran, Guala Closures (Industry Co-lead)

Ian Collinson, Scottish Enterprise

Benoit Fernandez, National Manufacturing Institute Scotland operated by the University of Strathclyde

Andy McLaughlin, Scottish Enterprise

Jillian Moffat, Scottish Enterprise

Dermot Rhatigan, Scottish Government

Stuart Thomson, South of Scotland Enterprise

Morag Watt, Scottish Government

Remi Zante, National Manufacturing Institute Scotland operated by the University of Strathclyde

Adaptation and transformation

Paul Winstanley, CENSIS – Centre for sensing, imaging systems and IOT (Lead)

Robert Orr, Howden Compressors (Industry Co-lead)

Mark Atherton, Superglass (Industry Co-lead)

Scott Bradley, Scottish Government

Chris Dungey, National Manufacturing Institute Scotland operated by the University of Strathclyde

Steven Hutcheon, Highlands and Islands Enterprise

Sarah Jardine, National Manufacturing Institute Scotland operated by the University of Strathclyde

Shrawan Jha, CENSIS – Centre for sensing, imaging systems and IOT

David McIntosh, Scottish Futures Trust

Nick Young, Scottish Government

Skills and workforce

Gordon McGuinness, Skills Development Scotland (Lead)

Selma Hunter, Chair of Engineering Skills Leadership Group (Industry Co-lead)

Sylvia Halkerston (Industry Co-lead)

Brian Boyle, East Kilbride & District Engineering Group Training Association Ltd

Allan Colquhoun, Leonardo

Mary Jane Connelly, Scottish Government

Callum Grigor, Scottish Government

Jim Hannigan, National Manufacturing Institute Scotland operated by the University of Strathclyde

Stewart McKinlay, National Manufacturing Institute Scotland operated by the University of Strathclyde

Eileen Russell, Ricardo Rail

William Scott, Skills Development Scotland

Paul Sheerin, Scottish Engineering

Contact

Email: MIDAMP@gov.scot

Back to top