Publication - Advice and guidance

Nuisance provisions of the Public Health etc (Scotland) Act 2008: guidance

Procedural guidance on the statutory nuisance provisions outlined in the Public Health etc. (Scotland) Act 2008.

Nuisance provisions of the Public Health etc (Scotland) Act 2008: guidance
WILDLIFE AND COUNTRYSIDE ACT 1981 - SCHEDULE 5

WILDLIFE AND COUNTRYSIDE ACT 1981 - SCHEDULE 5

Sections 9, 10, 22 and 24 ; Animals which are Protected

Common name

Scientific name

Adder (in respect of section 9(5) only)

Vipera berus

Anemone, Ivell's Sea

Edwardsia ivelli

Anemone, Startlet Sea

Nematosella vectensis

Apus

Triops cancriformis

Bats, Horseshoe (all species)

Rhinolophidae

Bats, Typical (all species)

Vespertilionidae

Beetle, Rainbow Leaf

Chrysolina cerealis

Beetle, Violet Click

Limoniscus violaceus

Burbot

Lota lota

Butterfly, Northern Brown Argus

Aricia artaxerxes

Butterfly, Adonis Blue

Lysandra bellargus

Butterfly, Chalkhill Blue

Lysandra coridon

Butterfly, Silver-studded Blue

Plebejus argus

Butterfly, Small Blue

Cupido minimus

Butterfly, Large Copper

Lycaena dispar

Butterfly, Purple Emperor

Apatura iris

Butterfly, Duke of Burgandy Fritillary

Hamearis lucina

Butterfly, Glanville Fritillary

Melitaea cinxia

Butterfly, Heath Fritillary

Mellicta athalia (otherwise known as Melitaea athalia)

Butterfly, High Brown Fritillary

Argynnis adippe

Butterfly, Marsh Fritillary

Eurodryas aurinia

Butterfly, Pearl-bordered Fritillary

Boloria euphrosyne

Butterfly, Black Hairstreak

Strymonidia pruni

Butterfly, Brown Hairstreak

Thecla betulae

Butterfly, White Letter Hairstreak

Stymonida w-album

Butterfly, Large Heath

Coenonympha tullia

Butterfly, Large Blue

Maculinea arion

Butterfly, Mountain Ringlet

Erebia epiphron

Butterfly, Chequered Skipper

Carterocephalus palaemon

Butterfly, Lulworth Skipper

Thymelicus action

Butterfly, Silver Spotted Skipper

Hesperia comma

Butterfly, Swallowtail

Papilio machaon

Butterfly, Large tortoiseshell

Nymphalis polychloros

Butterfly, Wood White

Leptidea sinapis

Cat, Wild

Felis silverstris

Cicada, New Forest

Cicadetta montana

Crayfish, Atlantic Stream

Austropotamobius pallipes

Cricket, Field

Gryllus campestris

Cricket, Mole

Gryllotalpa gryllotalpa

Dolphin, Bottle-nosed

Tursiops truncatus (otherwise known as Tursiops tursio)

Dolphin, Common

Delphinus delphis

Dormouse

Muscardinus avellanarius

Dragonfly, Norfolk Aeshna

Aeshna isosceles

Frog, Common (in respect of section 9(5) only)

Rana temporaria

Grasshopper, Wart-biter

Decticus verrucivorus

Leech, Medicinal

Hirudo medicinalis

Lizard, Sand

Lacerta agilis

Lizard, Viviparous (in respect of section 9(5) only)

Lacerta vivipara

Marten, Pine

Martes Martes

Mat. Trembling Sea

Victorella pavida

Moth, Barberry Carpet

Pareulype berberata

Moth, Black-veined

Siona lineata (otherwise known as Idaea lineata)

Moth, Essex Emerald

Thetidia smaragdaria

Moth, New Forest Burnet

Zygaena viciae

Moth, Reddish Buff

Acosmetia caliginosa

Newt, Great Crested (otherwise known as Warty newt)

Triturus cristatus

Newt, Palmate (in respect of section 9(5) only)

Triturus helveticus

Newt, Smooth (in respect of section 9(5) only)

Triturus vulgaris

Otter, Common

Lutra lutra

Porpoise, Harbour (otherwise known as Common porpoise)

Phocaena phocaena

Sandworm, Lagoon

Armandia cirrhosa

Shrimp, Fairy

Chirocephalus diaphanous

Shrimp, Lagoon Sand

Gammarus insensiblis

Slow-worm (in respect of section 9(5) only)

Anguis fragilis

Snail, Glutinous

Myxas glutinosa

Snail, Sandbowl

Catinella arenaria

Snake, Grass (in respect of section 9(5) only)

Natrix helvetica (also known as Natrix natrix)

Snake, Smooth

Coronella austriaca

Spider, Fen Raft

Dolomedes plantarius

Spider, Ladybird

Eresus niger

Squirrel, Red

Sciurus vulgaris

Toad, Common (in respect of section 9(5) only)

Bufo bufo

Toad, Natterjack

Bufo calamita

Turtles, Marine (all species)

Dermochelyidae and Cheloniidae

Vendace

Coregonus albula

Walrus

Odebenus rosmarus

Whale (all species)]

Cetacea

Whitefish

Coregonus lavaretus

Allis Shad (in respect of section 9(1) and (4)(a) only)

Alosa alosa

Mussel, Freshwater Pearl

Margaritifera margaritifera

Beetle

Graphoderus zonatus

Beetle

Hypebaeus flavipes

Beetle

Parcymus aeneus

Beetle, Lesser Silver Water

Hydrochara caraboides

Beetle, Mire Pill (in respect of section 9(4)(a) only)

Curimopsis nigrita

Hatchet Shell, Northern

Thyasira gouldi

Lagoon Snail

Paludinella littorina

Lagoon Snail, De Folin's

Caecum armoricum

Lagoon Worm, Tentacled

Alkmaria romijni

Moth, Sussex Emerald

Thalera fimbrialis

Sea Fan, Pink (in respect of section 9(1), 9(2) and 9(5) only

Eunicella verrucosa

Sea Slug, Lagoon

Tenellia adspersa

Sturgeon

Acipenser sturio

Beetle, Stag (in respect of section 9(5) only)

Lucanus cervus

Dameselfly, Southern

Coenagrion mercuriale

Goby, Couch's

Gobius couchii

Goby, Giant

Gobius cobitis

Hydroid, Marine

Clavopsella navis

Moth, Fiery Clearwing

Bembecia chrysidiformis

Moth, Fisher's Estuarine

Gortyna borelii

Mussel, Fan (in respect of section 9(1), (2) and (5) only)

Atrina fragilis

Shad, Twaite (in respect of section 9(4)(a) only)

Alosa fallax

Shark, Basking

Cetorhinus maximus

Vole, Water (in respect of section 9(4) only)

Arvicola terrestris

Note. The common name or names given in the first column of this Schedule are included by way of guidance only; in the event of any dispute or proceedings, the common name or names shall not be taken into account.


Contact

Email: Central Enquiries Unit ceu@gov.scot