Information

Social Care: IRISR privacy notice easy read

Information about data processing during the stakeholder engagement process as part of The Independent Review of Inspection, Scrutiny and Regulation.


Your Rights

Scottish Government is the data controller responsible for the data collected from you. You have a right to see any personal data we hold about you, by making a Subject Access Request (SAR).

If you think the information we hold about you is wrong then you can ask us to update our records.

If you are unhappy with the way we hold or use your personal data you can ask us to delete the personal data we hold about you.

To ask for access to or changes to your personal data please contact:

The IRISR Secretariat
St Andrews House
Regent Road
Edinburgh
EH1 3DG

Email: IRISR@gov.scot

There may be times when we cannot do what you ask for. This is because some of these rights can only be used in certain situations and/or where there is no major reason to continue to process your personal data.

You can find out more about your rights on the Information Commissioner's site.

Recording of Stakeholder Engagement Workshops

If you have any complaints about how we've handled your personal data, please contact:

Data Protection Officer
Victoria Quay
Commercial Street
Edinburgh
EH6 6QQ

Email: DataProtectionOfficer@gov.scot

If you feel we have not been able to help you with your concerns, you have the right to make a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO are responsible for data protection in the UK.

The ICO are able to offer independent data protection advice and information in relation to your rights.

You can contact the ICO at:

The Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 08456 30 60 60

Website: www.ico.org.uk

You can also report any concerns here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

Contact

Email: IRISR@gov.scot

Back to top