Publication - Advice and guidance

ScotStat Register: guidance

Published: 4 Feb 2020
Directorate:
Digital Directorate
Part of:
Public sector

Guidance for signing up to the ScotStat Register.

ScotStat Register: guidance
Privacy notice

Changing the way we send out your ScotStats

From 1st March 2022 the ScotStat emails will be sent using Mailchimp.

To receive ScotStat email notifications please complete the sign-up form.

The privacy notice below applies to the new Mailchimp system.

Privacy Notice

Last updated: 13 January 2022

The ScotStat service is run by the Scottish Government.

We do not intend to collect personal data requiring only your email address in order to register for the service. However, if you register with us via the Mailchimp hosted registration form, you may incidentally supply us with personal data in the form of your first and/or last name if it forms part of your email address.

We use the Mailchimp double opt-in feature as an extra confirmation step when you subscribe to our digital newsletters.

Your computers IP Address is recorded by Mailchimp when using this Mailchimp hosted registration form to provide us with an estimate of your general location at a city/country level. The actual IP Address is not shared with us by Mailchimp.

This registration form, and any digital newsletters we share with you after you register to receive them, may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by other public bodies and third-parties. These public bodies and third-party websites have their own privacy statements, which will let you know how personal information collected on those websites will be used. When we link to other websites, we encourage you to read the privacy policy statements contained on those sites.

Legal basis for processing your personal information

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we process your information on the basis that it is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

What we do with your information

We’ll use your personal information to send out digital newsletters you have subscribed to.

For every newsletter we issue, we will use audience engagement tracking (web beacons) built into Mailchimp to help us improve the content of future newsletters. This tracking will provide information such as who received a newsletter, when it was opened and what links were clicked on.

Mailchimp’s privacy notice outlines how they collect, use, share and process personal information.

We will not:

  • sell or rent your data to third parties
  • share your data with third parties for marketing purposes

We’ll share your data if we’re required to do so by law. For example, by court order or to prevent fraud or other crime.

How long we keep your information

We will only keep your personal information for as long as:

  • we need it for the purposes listed above
  • we’re required to do so by law         

This means that we will only hold your personal information for the duration you are subscribed to our digital newsletters. Your personal information will be held in our backup file containing a list of all subscribers for up to 30 days after you are unsubscribed from our digital newsletters, at which point it will be permanently deleted.

Where your data is processed and stored

Your personal data is stored in Mailchimp computer systems.

Your data will be transferred and processed outside the United Kingdom and/or European Union.

How we protect your information

We're committed to doing everything we can to keep your data safe. We perform regular security tests to make sure our systems and processes are secure. Our systems and processes are set up to prevent unauthorised access to or disclosure of the data we collect about you. For example, we protect your data using varying levels of encryption. All third parties that process personal data as part of this digital newsletter service are required to keep that data secure.

Your rights

You have the right to request:

  • a copy of any personal data we hold about you
  • we update our records if you believe that the data we hold is inaccurate or incomplete
  • that we stop or restrict the processing we complete
  • that we delete the personal data we hold about you

If you want to make any of these requests, contact us using the details below.

In addition, you may also unsubscribe from our digital newsletters at any time by using the unsubscribe link included in the footer of every digital newsletter.

Mailchimp have an explanation of how the unsubscribe process works.

Questions and complaints

Questions

You can contact our Data Protection Officer about this privacy policy:

Email: DataProtectionOfficer@gov.scot

Address:

Data Protection Officer

Victoria Quay

Commercial Street

Edinburgh

EH6 6QQ

Complaints

If you're unhappy with how we've used your data, you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office:

Phone: 0303 123 1113

Find out about call charges

Address:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Changes to this notice

If this privacy notice changes in any way, we will update this page. In that case, the ‘last updated’ date at the top of this page will also change. We will inform you in the next digital publication we share with you if any changes are made so you can review this page to ensure you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we share it with other parties.