Publication - Transparency data

Schools for the future: funding allocations

Published: 26 Feb 2018
Directorate:
Learning Directorate
Part of:
Education

Details of funding distributed as part of the 'Schools for the future' programme through the Scottish Futures Trust. Last updated in January 2020.

Published:
26 Feb 2018
Schools for the future: funding allocations

A total of 117 schools will be constructed or refurbished by Summer 2020. 

Local Authority

School

Funding (£m)

Aberdeen City Council

Brimmond School

4.7

Aberdeen City Council

Lochside Academy

27.8

Aberdeen City Council

Stoneywood Primary School

3.4

Aberdeenshire Council

Alford Community Campus

15

Aberdeenshire Council

Ellon Academy

18.8

Aberdeenshire Council

Inverurie Academy

25.6

Aberdeenshire Council

Mearns Academy

9.7

Angus Council

Brechin High School

15.6

Angus Council

Forfar Academy

20.9

Angus Council

Hayshead Primary School

5.8

Angus Council

Ladyloan Primary School

4.3

Angus Council

Muirfield Primary School

4.4

Argyll and Bute Council

Campbeltown Grammar

11.7

Argyll and Bute Council

Dunoon Primary School

5

Argyll and Bute Council

Kirn Primary School

3.9

Argyll and Bute Council

Oban High School

24

City of Edinburgh Council

Boroughmuir High School

17.2

City of Edinburgh Council

James Gillespie's High School

20.3

City of Edinburgh Council

Queensferry High School

21.1

City of Edinburgh Council

St John's Primary School

5.2

Clackmannanshire Council

Clackmannan Primary School

0.8

Clackmannanshire Council

Redwell Primary School

4.3

Clackmannanshire Council

Tullibody South Campus

5.3

Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

Daliburgh School

2.4

Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

North Uist Primary School

2.2

Dumfries and Galloway Council

Dalbeattie High School

7.8

Dumfries and Galloway Council

North West Campus

8.4

Dumfries and Galloway Council

St Joseph's College

8.3

Dundee City Council

Baldragon Academy

19.5

Dundee City Council

Harris Academy

20.4

Dundee City Council

North East Campus

9.1

East Ayrshire Council

Barony Campus

16.7* (Group based funding towards: Whatsriggs; Muirkirk; Knockroon and Hurlford)

East Ayrshire Council

Gargieston Primary School

3.7

East Ayrshire Council

Hurlford Primary School

16.7* (Group based funding towards: Whatsriggs; Muirkirk; Knockroon and Hurlford)

East Ayrshire Council

Muirkirk Primary School

16.7* (Group based funding towards: Whatsriggs; Muirkirk; Knockroon and Hurlford)

East Ayrshire Council

Whatriggs Primary School

16.7* (Group based funding towards: Whatsriggs; Muirkirk; Knockroon and Hurlford)

East Ayrshire Council

William McIlvanney Campus

24.5

East Dunbartonshire Council

Holy Trinity Campus

2.3

East Dunbartonshire Council

Lairdsland Primary School

2.8

East Dunbartonshire Council

Lenzie Medow Primary School

5.1

East Lothian Council

Haddington Infants/St Mary's RC

4.9

East Lothian Council

Wallyford Primary School

4.6

East Renfrewshire Council

Barrhead High School

15.5

East Renfrewshire Council

Crookfur Primary School

7

East Renfrewshire Council

Eastwood High School

17.4

Falkirk Council

Carrongrange High School

9

Falkirk Council

Mariner Support Service (ASN)

0.2

Falkirk Council

St Bernadette's RC Primary School

2.6

Fife Council

Auchmuty High

19.2

Fife Council

Levenmouth Academy

25.9

Fife Council

Waid Academy

12.3

Glasgow City Council

Blairdardie Primary School

5.1

Glasgow City Council

Carntyne Primary School

2.9

Glasgow City Council

Clyde Campus

6.1

Glasgow City Council

Garrowhill Primary School

4.2

Glasgow City Council

Glendale Primary School

4.8

Glasgow City Council

Sighthill Community Campus

7.3

Highland Council

Alness Academy

14.7

Highland Council

Inverness High School

12.5* (Group based funding towards: Inverness and Merkinch)

Highland Council

Inverness Royal Academy

18.7

Highland Council

Merkinch Primary School

12.5* (Group based funding towards: Inverness and Merkinch)

Highland Council

Wick High School (Campus)

17.2

Inverclyde Council

Craigmarloch - ASN

5

Inverclyde Council

Kilmacolm Primary School

2.1

Inverclyde Council

St Patrick's RC Primary School

3.4

Midlothian Council

Lasswade High School

20.7

Midlothian Council

Newbattle High School

20.3

Midlothian Council

Paradykes Primary School

9.8* (Group based funding towards: Paradykes and Roslin)

Midlothian Council

Roslin Primary School

9.8* (Group based funding towards: Paradykes and Roslin)

Moray Council

Applegrove Primary School

11.9* (Group based funding towards: Applegrove; Millbank; Seafield & St Gerardine)

Moray Council

Elgin High School

15.1

Moray Council

Lossiemouth High School

26.4

Moray Council

Millbank Primary School

11.9* (Group based funding towards: Applegrove; Millbank; Seafield & St Gerardine)

Moray Council

Milne's Primary School

1

Moray Council

Seafield Primary School

11.9* (Group based funding towards: Applegrove; Millbank; Seafield & St Gerardine)

Moray Council

St Gerardine Primary School

11.9* (Group based funding towards: Applegrove; Millbank; Seafield & St Gerardine)

North Ayrshire Council

Garnock Academy

18.8

North Ayrshire Council

Largs Academy

25.3

North Lanarkshire Council

Clyde Valley High School

13

North Lanarkshire Council

Cumbernauld Academy

21.8

North Lanarkshire Council

Greenfaulds High School

20.2

Orkney Islands Council

Evie Primary School

1.4

Perth and Kinross Council

Bertha Park High School

19.6

Perth and Kinross Council

Invergowrie Primary School

2.5

Perth and Kinross Council

Kinross Primary School

12.9* (Group based funding towards: Kinross and Tulloch)

Perth and Kinross Council

Tulloch Primary School

12.9* (Group based funding towards: Kinross and Tulloch)

Renfrewshire Council

Riverbrae School

8.8

Renfrewshire Council

St Fergus Primary School

2.1

Renfrewshire Council

St James' Primary

5

Scottish Borders Council

Broomlands Primary School

7.9* (Group based funding towards: Langlee and Broomlands)

Scottish Borders Council

Duns Primary School

4

Scottish Borders Council

Jedburgh School Campus

18.3

Scottish Borders Council

Kelso High School

14

Scottish Borders Council

Langlee Primary School

7.9* (Group based funding towards: Langlee and Broomlands)

Shetland Islands Council

Anderson High School

35.9

Shetland Islands Council

Bell's Brae Primary School

1* (Group based funding towards: Bell's Brae and Sound)

Shetland Islands Council

Happy Hansel Primary School

0.3

Shetland Islands Council

Sound Primary School

1* (Group based funding towards: Bell's Brae and Sound)

South Ayrshire Council

Ayr Academy

14.5

South Ayrshire Council

Marr College

18.5

South Ayrshire Council

Queen Margaret Academy

16.9

South Lanarkshire Council

Black Mount Primary School

0.9

South Lanarkshire Council

Burnside Primary School

3.8

South Lanarkshire Council

Halfmerke/West Mains Primary Schools

5.4

South Lanarkshire Council

Spittal Primary School

2.4

South Lanarkshire Council

Underbank Primary School

1.6

Stirling Council

Riverside Primary School

1.9

Stirling Council

St Margaret’s Primary School

2.6

Stirling Council

St Ninian's Primary School

5

West Dunbartonshire Council

Balloch Campus

9.3* (Group based funding - shared between Lennox; St Ronan's; and Balloch Campus)

West Dunbartonshire Council

Dumbarton Academy

10.6

West Dunbartonshire Council

Lennox Primary School

9.3* (Group based funding - shared between Lennox; new St Ronans; and Balloch Campus)

West Dunbartonshire Council

Our Lady & St Patrick's High School

17

West Dunbartonshire Council

St Ronan's RC Primary School

9.3* (Group based funding - shared between Lennox; new St Ronans; and Balloch Campus)

West Lothian Council

Pumpherston & Uphall Station

2.4

West Lothian Council

Toronto Primary School

1.3

West Lothian Council

West Calder High School

20.2

 

Contact

Email: matthew.rennie@gov.scot

Phone: 0131 244 7832

Post:
Scottish Government
Learning Directorate
Victoria Quay
Edinburgh
EH6 6QQ