News

Queen's New Year Honours list 2019

Published: 28 Dec 2018 22:30

Recipients of The Queen's New Year Honours in Scotland

In Scotland there are more than 100 recipients in The Queen's New Year Honours, including:

A Knighthood for:

  • Professor Michael Ferguson for services to science

Damehoods for:

  • Louise Martin for services to sport
  • Ann Gloag for services to business and philanthropy

Commanders of the Order of the British Empire (CBE) include:

  • Professor Iain McInnes for services to medicine
  • Diana Murray for services to the cultural and historic environment in Scotland
  • Professor Robert Bartlett for services to history
  • Susan Douglas-Scott for services to human rights, disability and LGBT issues
  • Kate Caithness for services to sport
  • Nicola Benedetti for services to music

Officers of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) include:

  • Sheriff Colin Mackenzie DL for services to the community in the Western and Northern Isles of Scotland
  • Mrs Maureen O'Neill for services to older people and voluntary organisations
  • Mr Jonathan Hart for services to Mountain Rescue in Scotland and to charity
  • Paul Okroj for voluntary service
  • Mr George 'Doddie' Weir for services to rugby, motor neurone disease research and the community in the Scottish Borders
  • Baroness Ford for services to sport and business
  • Stephen Coleman for services to technology entrepreneurship
  • Anne Lavery for services to consumers
  • Sandra Laurenson for services to the UK ports industry and the Scottish economy

Among those to be made Members of the Order of the British Empire (MBE) are:

  • Dr Moira Carter for services to blood transfusion
  • Mr Charles Irwin for services to beekeeping and the community in Glasgow
  • Mr Rajinder Bajwe for services to the hospitality industry and charity in Glasgow
  • Jenni Minto for services to World War One commemoration and the community in Islay, Argyll
  • John Davidson for services to people with Tourette's Syndrome
  • David Oddie for services to the community in Orkney
  • Belinda Roberts for services to business and entrepreneurship

Among those to become a Medallist of the Order of the British Empire (BEM) are:

  • Amanda Kopel for services to people with life-limiting degenerative conditions and the implementation of Frank's Law in Scotland
  • Terence O'Brien for services to orienteering
  • Adam Black for services to raising awareness of stammering
  • Robert McInnes for services to law and order in Falkirk

See the full list of UK recipients.