News

Queen’s New Year Honours list 2022

Published: 31 Dec 2021 22:30

Recipients of The Queen’s New Year Honours in Scotland include:

A Knighthood for:

  • Professor Gregor Ian Smith for services to public health

Companions of the Order of the Bath (CB) include:

  • Elizabeth Jean Ditchburn for services to the Scottish economy
  • John-Paul Marks for services to welfare reform

Commanders of the Order of the British Empire (CBE) include:

  • Dr Elizabeth Kelly Cameron for services to the promotion of Scotland and UK international trade
  • Professor Anne Elizabeth Magurran for services to biodiversity
  • Dr John Ruthven Mitchell for services to improving mental health in Scotland
  • Norman Loch Murray for services to the arts

Officers of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) include:

  • Dr Syed Ahmed for services to the Covid-19 vaccination programme
  • Helene Alexandra Marshall for services to maternity education in Scotland
  • Paul Robert Reddish for services to the voluntary and community sector during Covid-19
  • John Scott for political and public service

Among those to be made Members of the Order of the British Empire (MBE) are:

  • Hilda Campbell for services to mental health and wellbeing in the community in Scotland during Covid-19
  • Matthew John Clark for services for politics
  • Michaela Collins for services to the community in Glasgow during Covid-19
  • Kathleen Mary Dawson for services to swimming and women in sport
  • John David Vernon Dent for services to veterans, students and people with disabilities
  • Duncan William MacNaughton Scott for services to swimming
  • Owen Miller for services to athletics

Medallists of the Order of the British Empire (BEM) include:

  • Anne Elizabeth Doherty for services to Yorkhill Children's Hospital and to the Royal Hospital for Children, Glasgow
  • Joseph Freedman for services to the Jewish community in Glasgow during Covid-19
  • Davina Mary MacInnes Gillies for services to Marie Curie Cancer Care and the community in Inverness and Ross-shire
  • Eileen Ross Haggarty for services to education and to the community in Dundee during Covid-19
  • Mary Elizabeth Kenyon for voluntary service to ex-service personnel and to the community in eastern Scotland
  • Peter Hunter Law for voluntary services to advanced higher physics education in Glasgow
  • Josephine Robson for services to foster care in Tweeddale