We are testing a new beta website for gov.scot go to new site

Technical Working Groups

Reporting to the Salmon Liaison Group (SLG), six technical working groups have been established to refine components of the Conservation Regulations assessment. The aim and membership of these groups is outlined below. Minutes and outputs will be made available on this page shortly after the first meeting of each sub-group is convened. Sean Dugan (Scottish Fisheries Co-ordination Centre) will provide the secretariat for each group.

Groups

Grilse Error

Aim
To provide methods and data to determine the correct age structure of salmon stocks around Scotland, either through independent sampling or correcting reported catches for misidentification of actual sea age.

Membership

  • Gordon Smith - Marine Scotland Science
  • Dr Ronald Campbell - The Tweed Foundation
  • Chris Conroy - Ness & Beauly Fisheries Trust
  • Dr Lorraine Hawkins - The River Dee Trust
  • Jackie Graham - Galloway Fisheries Trust
  • Peter Cunningham - Wester Ross Fisheries Trust
  • Dr Keith Williams - Kyle of Sutherland Fisheries Trust
  • Brian Shaw - The Spey Foundation

Minutes

Electrofishing Data

Aim
To discuss the use of electrofishing data for determining the conservation status of rivers.

Membership

  • Dr Iain Malcolm - Marine Scotland Science
  • James Hunt - The Tweed Foundation
  • Dr Marshall Halliday - Esk Rivers & Fisheries Trust
  • Dr Shona Marshall - West Sutherland Fisheries Trust
  • Stuart Brabbs - Ayrshire Rivers Trust
  • Brian Shaw - The Spey Foundation
  • Dr Jo Girvan - River Forth Fisheries Trust
  • Sean Dugan - Scottish Fisheries Co-Ordination Centre

Minutes

Working Groups

Exploitation

Aim
To provide methods and data to determine the exploitation rates of salmon around Scotland.

Membership

  • Dr Stuart Middlemas - Marine Scotland Science
  • Dr Ronald Campbell - The Tweed Foundation
  • Dr Lorraine Hawkins - The River Dee Trust
  • Dr Keith Williams - Kyle of Sutherland Fisheries Trust
  • Antony Donnely - River Annan Trust
  • Alan Kettle-White - Argyll Fisheries Trust

Minutes

Counters

Aim

To discuss the use of data collected from counters in the conservation regulations in both the short and long term.

Membership

  • Dr John Armstrong - Marine Scotland Science
  • James Hunt - The Tweed Foundation
  • Chris Conroy - Ness & Beauly Fisheries Trust
  • Paul Hopper - Outer Hebrides Fisheries Trust
  • Rowan Armstrong - Galloway Fisheries Trust
  • Dr Marshall Halliday - Esk Rivers & Fisheries Trust

Minutes

Working Group

Tracking & Telemetry

Aim

To ensure that radio and acoustic tracking and telemetry is applied to best inform local and national fisheries management.

Membership

  • Dr David Morris – Marine Scotland Science
  • Dr Lorraine Hawkins – River Dee Trust
  • Isabel Moore – Skye Fisheries Trust
  • Rob Main – Marine Scotland Science
  • Marcus Walters – The Deveron, Bogie & Isla Rivers Charitable Trust
  • Muir Glendinning - Ayrshire Rivers Trust
  • Kenny Galt – Tweed Foundation
  • Dr Tommy McDermott – River Forth Fisheries Trust
  • Sean Dugan – Scottish Fisheries Co-Ordination Centre
  • John Armstrong – Marine Scotland Science

Minutes

Wetted Area

Aim

To produce a report which reviews methods currently being used to estimate wetted areas of rivers noting their strengths and weaknesses, and in particular how easily applicable they are to the whole of Scotland.

Membership

  • Brian Shaw - The Spey Foundation
  • Alistair Duguid - Scottish Environment Protection Agency
  • Dominic Habron - Scottish Environment Protection Agency
  • Chris Stones/ Antony Donelly - River Annan Trust
  • Alan Kettle-White - Argyll Fisheries Trust
  • Sean Dugan – Scottish Fisheries Co-Ordination Centre
  • James Hunt  - The Tweed Foundation
  • Colin Bull - University of Stirling

Meeting Minutes