We are testing a new beta website for gov.scot go to new site

Local Government Finance Settlement 2010-11

Information as given to members: total provisional funding 2009-11

Local Government Finance Settlement 2010-11: Provisional breakdown by local authority
(The information has been provided on a like-with-like basis)***

£m2009-102010-11
RevenueCapitalTotalRevenueCapitalTotal
Aberdeen City353.99830.724384.722366.05225.089391.141
Aberdeenshire420.18139.494459.675434.64629.374464.020
Angus211.34817.725229.073218.92714.184233.111
Argyll & Bute224.08122.672246.753230.33917.629247.968
Clackmannanshire97.6317.678105.309101.0506.347107.397
Dumfries & Galloway308.80229.336338.138322.24522.562344.807
Dundee City310.00426.205336.209319.61422.615342.229
East Ayrshire237.26015.224252.484244.11511.921256.036
East Dunbartonshire188.10213.233201.335192.35010.568202.918
East Lothian171.17714.686185.863178.18811.929190.117
East Renfrewshire176.34710.327186.674182.7047.892190.596
Edinburgh (City of)796.856111.93908.786810.88562.111872.996
Eilean Siar111.52813.124124.652114.67211.531126.203
Falkirk283.84720.28304.127294.71316.267310.980
Fife669.48449.292718.776689.84636.323726.169
Glasgow City1417.664206.2191623.8831440.981103.721544.701
Highland480.95150.855531.806499.72438.496538.220
Inverclyde180.27211.78192.052184.0209.766193.786
Midlothian158.05912.337170.396162.1149.924172.038
Moray165.60132.214197.815172.52025.558198.078
North Ayrshire281.31817.445298.763288.07213.939302.011
North Lanarkshire648.65044.069692.719667.47835.106702.584
Orkney Islands71.3268.21279.53874.3477.56781.914
Perth & Kinross251.34423.404274.748264.36218.53282.892
Renfrewshire338.07523.491361.566346.86819.629366.497
Scottish Borders222.22320.691242.914230.60816.273246.881
Shetland Islands96.7198.434105.15398.3157.503105.818
South Ayrshire208.81016.207225.017215.57312.847228.420
South Lanarkshire582.56044.018626.578599.28034.445633.725
Stirling176.20914.654190.863182.64511.835194.480
West Dunbartonshire210.53613.225223.761216.39211.522227.914
West Lothian306.39122.353328.744318.03917.431335.470
Scotland Distributed*10,357.349991.53911,348.88810,661.684700.43311,362.117
Police Numbers31.00031.00039.50039.500
Police Pensions Transfer190.184190.184190.184190.184
Police Pensions Bulge13.35513.35517.36217.362
Police Pensions Commutations17.70017.7009.8009.800
Fire Pensions Transfer44.13844.13856.47656.476
Fire Pensions Bulge6.6456.6458.6388.638
Fire Pensions Commutations4.5004.5003.7003.700
Paid Direct307.522307.522313.322313.322
To be distributed later**123.99749.664173.661139.597169.700309.297
Scotland10,788.8681,041.20311,830.07111,114.603870.13311,984.736


*2009-10 figures are as contained in Finance Circular 6/2009 and are rounded.

** Teachers Induction (£37.5m) Criminal Justice Social Work (£86.4m) in both years and Adult Support and Protection (£15.6m for 2010-11 only). The Capital undistributed amounts include £24.6m in both years for Fire Boards, £25m paid directly to SPT in both years; £119.1m in 2010-11 for the Transfer of the Management of Development Funding (Glasgow and Edinburgh only) and £1.0m for Gypsy & Travellers Sites.

*** The 2009-10 figures have been adjusted to exclude the Police and Fire pensions money which is being transferred to the new police and pensions funds from 1 April 2010. The provides a like-with-like comparison of both years.