We are testing a new beta website for gov.scot go to new site

Excellence Groups Membership

SubjectPrimarySecondary/Special SchoolHMIELTSSQALocal AuthorityFurther /Higher EducationExternal expert

English

Claire Gilchrist

Highdykes Primary

Elizabeth Ruddy

Overton Primary

Katrina Lukas

Comely Park Primary

Lisa Sorbie,

Perth High School

Mia Macinnes,

Earlston High

Karen Boyd

Croftcroighn Special

David Miller

St Ninian's High School

Mary RitchieYvonne GerrardAlan Wilson

Hugh Gallagher, Strathclyde University

Mark Lambert

Scottish Book Trust

Janice Galloway

Author

Alexander McCall Smith

Author
Modern Languages

Alison McInnes

Machanhill Primary

Aileen Spence

Woodhill Primary

Sinead Hanley

Torphin Primary

Louise Glen

Glenrothes High

Thea Searle

Grantown Grammar

Claire Bleasdale

Scottish Assoc of Language Teachers
Fiona PateBrian Templeton (also Glasgow Uni)

Jim MacDonald

Kevin O'Connor

Jordi Pitarch-Marquino

Stevenson College

Sarah Breslin

Scottish Centre for Information for Language Teachers

Dr Tom Shepherd

CXR Biosciences

Jon Petrie

Former Scotland Rugby captain
Gaelic

Yvonne Forrest

Stenhouse Primary

Fiona MacLennan

Leverhulme Memorial School

Donalda McComb, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Shona Cormack,

Portree High School

Yvonne Gunn

Charleston Academy

Joan Esson

Finlay Cunningham

Mary MacMillan
Graham WilliamsonNorma Young, Highland CouncilPr Christina Walker, Aberdeen University

Johanna Marshall,

Shona Cormack

Storlann Naisenta

John Norman MacLeod, Sabhal Mor Ostaig

Ruairidh MacIlleathain,

Journalist and educator

Anne Lorne Gillies

Singer, Writer, Broadcaster

Magaidh Wentworth

Parental Officer, Comann nam Pàrant

Cathie Johnston

Education Officer,
Bòrd na Gàidhlig

Mairi MacLeod

Gaelic Officer, Bòrd na Gàidhlig

Maths

Gillian Miller

Lowport Primary School

Stephen Campbell,

St Kentigern's Academy

John TeaseJohn ToppingCarol Copstick, Glasgow

Wendy Rae, Aberdeen College

Martin Henry, Glasgow University

Andrew Gallagher, School of Education, Glasgow

Otto Thoresen

(CEO, Aegon);

Dylan Wiliam,

Institute Of Education, London

Jill Little

Adult Basic Education, Fife
Sciences

Janette Kean,

Westfield Primary

Stuart Farmer,

Association for Science Education
Stuart Allison, Assoc of Directors of Education in Scotland

Dr Janet Lowe, former Principal Lauder College

Professor Anne Glover, Chief Scientific Adviser;

Heather Reid,

former BBC Presenter

Prof Colin Graham

Royal Society of Edinburgh

Janette Harkess

Scottish Council for Development & Industry

Ian Wall,

former CEO of EDI Group;

Professor Lord Robert Winston, Scottish Science Advisory Council
Technologies

Steven Banks,

Onthank Primary

Laura Compton,

West Lothian

Robert Virtue, Musselburgh Grammar

Gordon Bone

Prestwick Academy

Kirsty McFaul - on secondment to Scottish Government

Bill Geddes

(Adviser)
Mark BrownriggDerek Middleton

David Gilmour, East Lothian Council

Charlie Penman, Aberdeen City Council

Susan Walker, Aberdeen College;

Donald Bell

Halcrow Engineering;

Willie Cosh, MPS Training, Johnstone;

Gordon Murray, Gordon Murray Architects

Geography

Liz McGlashan,

Dalkeith High

Caroline Robertson, Portobello High

Deirdre Cassidy, Hermitage Academy

Lisa Allan,

Barrhead High

Jim BruceJulie GallacherAlan Barclay

Mike Robinson, Royal Scottish Geographical Society

Vanessa Collingridge Radio 4 presenter
History

Julie Hanlon,

St Mary's Primary

Tom Monaghan,

Stirling High School

Nicola Sutherland

High School of Glasgow

Kate Bebb

Royal High School

David GregoryJulie GallacherJohn McTaggart

Pr Peter Hillis, University of Strathclyde

Dr Dauvit Broun, Scottish History Society, University of Glasgow

Sue Mitchell,

Historic Scotland

Margaret McBryde, National Archives, Chair of Heritage Education Forum

Dr Fiona Watson

Dunfermline Heritage Trust

Sam Henry

Rtd teacher, SQA Adviser, Teaching fellow Stirling University
Modern Studies

Morven Wallace

Sunnybank Primary

Gordon Black, Menzieshill High

Tracey James,

St Margaret's Academy

Patrick Carson, Clydebank High

Robert Reid,

Chryston High
Mairi TimmonsJulie Gallacher

Alan Barclay

Irene Morrison Aberdeen University

Rt Hon George Reid

(Former Presiding Officer)

Business Education

Jacquie Ross,

Fortrose Academy

Tracy McGee

Our Lady's High

Genia Cotter,

Lockerbie Academy

Michael Fay,

Notre Dame High

Justin Sinclair

St David's RC High School

David MartinHelen LangLinda Allison

David Watt

Institute of Directors Scotland
Physical Education, Physical Activity and Sport

Iain Stanger,

Ellon Academy

Suzanne Hargreaves

St John's RC Academy

Donnie MacLeod

Julie Hope

Lorrie McCusker

Kay Gibson, Dumfries & Galloway

Teresa Campbell, University of Glasgow

Colin Thomson,

Head of Youth Development, Scottish Rugby Union

Jacqueline Lynn,

Head of School and Community Sport,

Sportscotland

Food & HealthSandra MacKenzie, Kirktonholme Primary

Lorna Sullivan,

St Ambrose High

Karen Coull,

Craigmount High

Tara McGibbon,

Beeslack High

Laura Nicol

Julie Hope

Marie Morrison

Yvonne Dewhurst, University of Aberdeen, and

Director, Scotland Branch Institute of Consumer Sciences.

Prof Hugh Pennington

University of Aberdeen

Prof of Bacteriology(retired)

Amanda Hamilton

BBC nutritionalist,
Religious and Moral Education

Maureen Brown

Torryburn Primary

Andy Dingwall,

Grove Academy

Ewan Stewart,

Stonelaw Academy

Fiona McWilliams

Old Macher Academy
Patricia WatsonScott DuncanDylan White

Rev Ewan Aitken,

Church of Scotland

Richard Holloway , former Episcopalian Bishop of Edinburgh

Religious Education in Roman Catholic Schools

Gerald Carlton,

St Clair's Primary

Nuala Boyd

St John Bosco Primary

Geraldine Millar,

St Monica's Primary School

Jo Hughes

St Ninian's High

Patricia WatsonTom Greene

Jane Henderson

Dr Stephen McKinney, Glasgow University

Michael McGrath,

Scottish Catholic Education Service

Bishop Philip Tartaglia,

Bishop of Paisley

Barbara Campbell,

Education Manager, SCES
Expressive Arts

Mary Anderson

Gordon Schools

Julie Smith

Dumfries Academy

Fiona Anderson

Baldragon Academy

Julie Brown

Lanark Grammar
Aileen MonaghanMaureen FinnJim Drennan

Ron Cowie Stirling

Irene Pandolfi,

N Lanark

Joan Parr

Creative Scotland

Johnny Gailey

Fruitmarket Gallery

Ruth Wishart,

Journalist and broadcaster on arts

Catherine Cassidy

Scottish Ballet

Stewart Aitken

Aberdeen International Youth Festival

Lynn Underwood

RSNO

Andy Dougan & Eona Criag

Royal Scottish Academy of Music & Drama

Sheena Wellington

Traditional Music Association

Health and Wellbeing

Ms Kirsty Rosie

Prospectbank Primary

Neil Hendry

St Machar's Academy

Mr David Gordon

St Luke's Academy
Julie HopeMarie MorrisonMaria Lloyd QIO - City of Edinburgh Council

Prof Sergio Della Sala,

Dept of Psychology,

Edinburgh University

Gail Fertacz

Forth Valley College

Carol Craig

Centre for Confidence and Wellbeing

Monica Merson

NHS (Health) Scotland

Paul Ballard

Deputy Director of Public Health, NHS Tayside

Dr Ailsa Gebbie

Family Planning and Well Woman Services, Edinburgh

Linda Kirkwood,

former head teacher and professional adviser

Ms Ann McLaughlin

Senior Health Promotions Officer, NHS Forth Valley

Ms Maggie Fallon

Positive Behaviours Team

Scottish Government

Higher Order Skills

Iain White

Govan High

Derrick Hannan Braidhurst High

Rhona Goss

Monifieth High
Chris McIlroyEddie BroadleyLena Gray

Marie Dailly

Dundee

Linda Kinney

Stirling

Colin Graham Edinburgh University

John McCann Scotland's Colleges

Keir Bloomer

Education Consultant

Gary Kildare

IBM

Graham Leicester International Futures Forum

Janet Lowe

Skills Development Scotland

Early Adopters

Liz Ruddy

Overton Primary

Peter Ferguson Auchterhouse Primary

Ronnie Ross

Kirkland High

Richard Coton

Monifieth High

David Chalmers

Biggar High

Jackie Burnett

St Andrews School

Sandra Bogan

S Lanark

Keir Bloomer

Education Consultant