We are testing a new beta website for gov.scot go to new site

Scottish Spending Review 2011 and Draft Budget 2012-13

Listen

Annex E

Table 5: Comparison 2008-09 to 2014-15

2008-092009-102010-112011-122012-132013-142014-15
OutturnOutturnEst OutturnBudgetBudgetPlansPlans
£m£m£m£m£m£m£m
Health
10,479.810,909.911,208.411,368.711,583.011,803.011,945.5
Equalities
22.322.920.120.320.320.320.3
Sport
45.555.555.066.473.7132.6207.7
Food Standards Agency10.310.29.610.910.910.910.9
Total Health, Wellbeing & Cities Strategy10,557.910,998.511,293.111,466.311,687.911,966.812,184.4
Scottish Public Pensions Agency2,535.02,390.73,253.33,241.63,212.83,388.23,569.5
Committees, commissions & other expenditure
9.313.312.211.719.910.410.4
Planning
9.17.54.94.13.83.63.5
Enterprise, Energy & Tourism460.3497.8440.0410.7421.2412.7406.3
Accountant in Bankruptcy4.84.32.03.22.02.02.0
Third Sector and Social Economy19.333.436.127.024.524.524.5
Registers of Scotland-4.30.00.00.00.00.00.0
Total Finance, Employment & Sustainable Growth3,033.52,947.03,748.53,698.33,684.23,841.44,016.2
Learning
117.2121.0106.2177.3193.2180.0172.5
Children & Families98.594.792.895.6100.696.593.0
Higher Education Student Support387.9521.2478.0516.6558.0744.4854.6
Scottish Further & Higher Education Funding Council1,730.41,871.21,865.81,570.31,577.71,590.01,596.7
Employability Skills & Lifelong Learning247.3260.1264.9244.4240.4248.0244.5
Total Education & Lifelong Learning2,581.32,868.22,807.72,604.22,669.92,858.92,961.3
Student Loans - net new lending (outside TME)
--2.24.5---
2008-092009-102010-112011-122012-132013-142014-15
OutturnOutturnEst OutturnBudgetBudgetPlansPlans
£m£m£m£m£m£m£m
Community Justice Services11.426.629.230.331.331.832.3
Courts, Judiciary & Tribunal Services41.853.251.150.052.451.450.9
Criminal Injuries Compensation29.428.428.025.525.520.517.5
Fire Central Government-------
Legal Aid
160.6163.5216.9154.1155.8149.3142.8
Miscellaneous
20.816.222.218.217.916.216.8
Police Central Government238.2265.0230.9210.4242.4236.9165.5
Drugs and Community Safety5.76.75.435.338.338.339.3
Scottish Resilience17.444.517.618.317.917.717.8
Police and Fire Pensions--245.7273.5281.9291.8309.8
Scottish Court Service85.287.592.779.977.073.469.5
Scottish Prison Service409.2356.7450.5365.5400.6364.5378.7
Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator3.03.03.03.33.13.03.0
Total Justice1,022.71,051.31,393.21,264.31,344.11,294.81,243.9
EU Support and Related Services130.3172.7151.6139.7116.4105.4103.3
Research, Analysis & Other Services85.776.579.681.477.174.273.2
Marine & Fisheries63.855.278.361.359.258.461.7
Natural Heritage & Rural Services104.1------
Environment Protection, Sustainable Development & Climate Change68.1------
Water Quality
2.9------
Environmental and Rural Services-181.7178.1169.6193.2190.0192.8
Climate Change
---17.619.519.519.4
Forestry Commission55.550.775.071.065.564.063.1
Total Rural Affairs and the Environment510.4536.8562.6540.6530.9511.5513.5
2008-092009-102010-112011-122012-132013-142014-15
OutturnOutturnEst OutturnBudgetBudgetPlansPlans
£m£m£m£m£m£m£m
Europe and External Affairs11.910.011.216.115.915.715.5
Culture
159.5166.2190.5154.6149.2143.8143.2
Historic Scotland47.447.650.447.045.340.335.7
National Records of Scotland27.523.238.027.922.020.219.5
Young Scots Fund----5.412.57.5
Total Culture & External Affairs246.3247.0290.1245.6237.8232.5221.4
Rail Services in Scotland702.9638.9773.9779.4780.9837.6836.3
Concessionary Fares and Bus Services257.0264.8248.5255.3248.6248.6248.6
Other Transport Policy, Projects and Agency
180.9201.947.767.157.766.355.9
Motorways and Trunk Roads498.9655.2574.6557.6655.4664.2700.2
Ferry Services in Scotland92.9103.9127.6109.0107.1109.0114.7
Air Services in Scotland36.236.042.135.334.530.430.5
European Structural Funds -
local authorities 2000-2006
-------
European Structural Funds -
central government 2000-2006
-------
European Structural Funds -
local authorities 2007-2013
-------
European Structural Funds -
central government 2007-2013
-------
Scottish Water and Climate Change145.9138.028.1-89.212.749.7105.5
Other Expenditure6.99.815.110.410.210.0-15.1
Scottish Futures Fund----6.515.537.5
Digital Economy and Infrastructure40.145.710.711.610.64.01.0
Housing and Regeneration481.7693.3466.5389.6300.8265.0272.7
Total Infrastructure & Capital Investment2,443.42,787.52,334.82,126.12,225.02,300.32,387.8

2008-092009-102010-112011-122012-132013-142014-15
OutturnOutturnEst OutturnBudgetBudgetPlansPlans
£m£m£m£m£m£m£m
Administration
249.4278.5275.9236.0214.7202.6193.5
Total Administration249.4278.5275.9236.0214.7202.6193.5
Corporate and Central Budgets13.913.213.08.26.56.36.0
Total Parliamentary Business & Government Strategy13.913.213.08.26.56.36.0
Total Crown Office & Procurator Fiscal107.4118.3117.6108.2108.1108.1108.7
Total Crown Office & Procurator Fiscal107.4118.3117.6108.2108.1108.1108.7
Local Government11,168.311,804.311,696.411,226.011,153.811,108.111,350.5
Total Local Government11,168.311,804.311,696.411,226.011,153.811,108.111,350.5
Total Scottish Government Budget31,934.533,650.634,532.833,523.833,862.934,431.335,187.2