We are testing a new beta website for gov.scot go to new site

Proposed Amendments to The Building (Scotland) Regulations 2004: A Review of Standards and Guidance in The Technical Handbooks on Section 6: Energy (Incorporating Minor Changes to Section 3: Environment; Ventilation Guidance) – Consultation Responses

DescriptionConsultation responses to Proposals for Amendments to the Building Standards (Scotland) Regulations 2004 to reduce carbon emissions by 30 per cent beyond current standards for homes and non-domestic buildings.
ISBN
Official Print Publication Date
Website Publication DateDecember 07, 2009

    Listen

    PROPOSED AMENDMENTS TO THE BUILDING (SCOTLAND) REGULATIONS 2004

    A REVIEW OF STANDARDS AND GUIDANCE IN THE TECHNICAL HANDBOOKS ON SECTION 6: ENERGY (INCORPORATING MINOR CHANGES TO SECTION 3: ENVIRONMENT; VENTILATION GUIDANCE)

    Responses

    Reference QTN/12/3/

    Response to be made available to the public

    Individual / Organisation

    1

    yes

    Confidentially requested

    2

    no

    David Fisher Commercial Controller CALA Homes Cairnlee House Callander Business Park Falkirk FK1 1XE

    3

    yes

    Derek Smith Lift and Escalator Industry Association 33 34 Devonshire Street London W1G 6PY

    4

    yes

    Chris McGregor Depute Director TCG Historic Scotland Longmore House Salisbury Place Edinburgh EH9 1SH

    5

    yes

    Robert McGowan 68 Campsie Drive Bearsden G61 3HX

    6

    yes

    Scott McKenzie Legal and Protection Services North Ayrshire Council Cunninghame House Irvine KA12 8EE

    7

    yes

    Malcolm MacLeod NHBC 5 New Mart Place Edinburgh EH14 1RW

    8

    yes

    David Morrison City of Edinburgh Council Building Standards Section Level G4 East Market Street Edinburgh EH8 8BG

    9

    yes

    David Provan North Lanarkshire Building Services Fleming House 2 Tryst Road Cumbernauld G67 1JW

    10

    yes

    Len Murray Planning and Transport Division Angus Council Marker Street Forfar DD8 3LG

    11

    yes

    Phil Brown FGMA Prescot Road St Helens WA10 3TT

    12

    no

    Gerry Pettit Concrete Block Association 60 Charles Street Leicester LE1 1FB

    13

    yes

    Jack Leslie Orkney Council Council Offices School Place Kirkwall Orkney KW15 1RU

    14

    yes

    Charles Pearson G-ISBEM Ltd Unit 2 38 Downs Wood Epsom Surrey

    15

    yes

    Stewart Dalgarno Stewart Milne Group Peregrine House Mosscroft Avenue Westhill Business Park Aberdeen AB32 6JQ

    16

    yes

    Ken O'Neill Scottish Natural Heritage 3rd Floor 231 Corstorphine Road Edinburgh EH12 7JQ

    17

    yes

    Alistair Somerville Institute of Acoustics 77A St Peters Street Herts AL1 3BN

    18

    yes

    Gordon Lindsay Building Standards Perth and Kinross Council Pullar House 35 Kinross Street Perth PH1 1HR

    19

    yes

    Mr D Edwards Michael Laird Architects 5 Forres Street Edinburgh EH3 6DE

    20

    yes

    Mr P Trew EPIC Ltd 29 High Street Ewell Surrey KT17 1SB

    21

    yes

    Mr C O'Kane SIG Insulations Coddington Crescent Eurocentral Holytown Lanarkshire ML3 6BF

    22

    yes

    Ms E Leighton WWF Scotland Little Dunkeld Dunkeld Perthshire PH9 0AD

    23

    yes

    Francesca Berriman Chartered Institute of Architectural Technologists 397 City Road London EC1V 1NH

    24

    yes

    Mr D Hughes National Energy Services Ltd ( NHER) National Energy Centre Davy Avenue Milton Keynes MK5 8NA

    25

    yes

    Mrs Maginnis Modular & Portable Buildings Association PO Box 99 Caersws SY17 5WR

    26

    yes

    Christopher O'Kane SIG Insulations Coddington Crescent Eurocentral Holytown ML1 4YF

    27

    yes

    Ian Morrison Building Standards Glasgow City Council 231 George Street Glasgow G1

    28

    yes

    John Gilles Comhairle Nan Eilean Siar Sandwick Road Stornoway HS1 2BQ

    29

    no

    Tom Bell RHEI 3 Manor Place Edinburgh EH3 7DH

    31

    yes

    Maryse Richardson RIAS 15 Rutland Square Edinburgh EH1 2BE

    32

    yes

    David McEwan IES Ltd Helix Building Kelvin Campus West of Scotland Science Park Glasgow G20 0SP

    33

    yes

    Robert Warren Celotex Limited Lady Lane Industrial Estate Hadleigh Ipswich Suffolk IP7 6BA

    34

    yes

    Brian Anderson BRE Orion House Scottish Enterprise Technology Park East Kilbride Glasgow G75 0RD

    35

    yes

    Kevin Christie Aberdeen City Council 1st Floor St Nicholas House Broad Street Aberdeen AB10 1GY

    36

    yes

    Beth Sandilands DSSR 9 Crown Terrace Glasgow G12 9EY

    37

    No

    Jake Williams Buro Happold Limited Four Winds Pacific Quay Glasgow G51 1DY

    38

    yes

    Donald Macritchie Greenspace Live Ltd Lews Castle College UHI Stornoway Isle of Lewis HS2 0XR

    39

    yes

    John Albon British Board of Agreement Bucknalls Lane Garston Watford Herts WD25 9BA

    40

    yes

    Alan Aldridge Energy Services and Technology Association PO Box 77 Benfleet Essex SS7 5EX

    41

    yes

    Neil Mitchell Fife Council Building Standards & Safety Forth House Abbotshall Road Kirkcaldy KY1 1RU

    42

    yes

    Mark Harris Kingspan Limited Greenfield Business Park No2 Greenfield Holywell Flintshire CH8 7GJ

    43

    yes

    Stephen Wise Knauf Insulation Ltd PO Box 10 Stafford Road St Helens Merseyside WA10 3NS

    44

    yes

    Mactaggart & Mickel Ltd 1 Atlantic Quay 1 Robertson Street Glasgow G2 8BJ

    45

    no

    Mr H.C. Eadie CR Smith PO Box 27 Gardeners Street Dunfermline KY12 0RN

    46

    yes

    Chas Booth Association for the Conservation of Energy Mansfield Traquair Centre 15 Mansfield Place Edinburgh EH3 6BB

    47

    no

    Steve Smith Passivent Ltd 2 Brooklands Road Sale Cheshire M33 3SS

    48

    yes

    Andrew Chalk British Blind and Shutter Association PO Box 232 Stowmarket IP14 9AR

    49

    yes

    Malcolm Tait KJ Tait Engineers 4 Rothesay Place EH3 7SL

    50

    yes

    Colin Timmins BEAMA Ltd Westminster Tower 3 Albert Embankment London SE1 7SL

    51

    yes

    Chris Yates Heating & Hotwater Information Council Camden House Warwick Road Kenilworth Warwickshire CV8 1TH

    52

    no

    Alan C Black OFTEC Foxwood House Dobbs Lane Kesgrave Ipswich IP5 2QQ

    53

    yes

    Peter Morgan Kingspan Insulation Ltd Pembridge Leominster HR6 9LA

    54

    yes

    Edward Harris Bosch Thermotechnology Ltd Cotsworld Way Warndon WR4 0SW

    55

    no

    Paul Riding Calor Scotland Bo'ness Road Grangemouth FK3 9YL

    56

    yes

    Karen Titulaer Energy Savings Trust 2nd Floor 94 Ocean Drive Edinburgh EH6 6JH

    57

    no

    Rob Shuttleworth UKLPG Unit 14 Bow Court Fletchworth Gate Burnsall Road Coventry CV5 6SP

    58

    no

    David McDowall Building Standards Service East Ayrshire Council 6 Croft Street Kilmarnock KA1 1JB

    59

    no

    Mary Scott Synergie Scotland 22 Carden Place Aberdeen AB10 1UQ

    60

    no

    Norman Kidd Walker Group Westerwood House Royston Road Deans Industrial Estate Livingston EH54 8AH

    61

    yes

    Arthur Watt Elmhurst Energy Systems PO Box 7044 Fort William PH33 7WT

    62

    yes

    Gordon Kerr Walker Timber Ltd Carriden Sawmills Boness EH51 9SQ

    63

    yes

    Stewart Little IRT Surveys Ltd 1st Floor West Seabraes 28 Greenmarket Dundee DD1 4QB

    64

    yes

    Jim McGinley Building Standards West Lothian Council County Buildings High Street Linlithgow EH49 7EZ

    65

    yes

    Tom Cahill Miller Homes Unit 1125 Parkway Court 281 Springhill Parkway Baillieston Glasgow G69 6GA

    66

    yes

    Mr John Laird Clyde Insulation Supplies 9 Craig Leith Road Broadleys Business Park Stirling

    67

    yes

    Mr Giles Watson Glass and Glazing Federation 44-48 Borough High Street London SE1 1XB

    68

    yes

    Dave Gorman SEPA Erskine Court The Castle Business Park Stirling FK9 4TR

    69

    yes

    Gordon Spence Aberdeen City Council Building Standards 8th Floor St Nicholas House Broad Street Aberdeen, AB10 1BW

    70

    no

    Ian David Honeywell Scottish Building Federation Chrichton House 4 Chrichton's Close Holyrood Edinburgh

    71

    no

    Martin Matheson Building Standards Argyll and Bute Council Kilmory Lochgilphead Argyll PA31 8RT

    72

    yes

    Steven Streets Uk Timber Frame Association The e centre Cooperage Way Alloa FK10 3LP

    73

    yes

    Jonathan Fair Homes for Scotland 5 New Mart Place Edinburgh EH14 1RW

    74

    yes

    Alex MacCalman Renfrewshire Council Renfrewshire House Cotton Street Paisley PA1 1LL

    75

    yes

    David McCallum SIG Insulations The Granary Office Lower Mill Street Blairgowrie Perthshire PH10 6AQ

    76

    yes

    Juliet Swann Friends of Earth Thorne House 5 Rose Street EH15 1EB

    77

    yes

    David Melhuish Scottish Property Ferderation 22b Alva Street Edinburgh EH2 4PY

    78

    yes

    Misia Jack Consultancy 37 Inverleith Row Edinburgh EH3 5PY

    79

    yes

    Eric Marchant Edinburgh Fire Consultants Ltd Midlothian Innovation Centre Roslin EH25 9RE

    80

    yes

    Glenn Campbell Highland Council Planning and Development Services Inverness IV3 5NX

    81

    no

    Liz Rowlett Scottish Disability Equality Forum 12 Enterprise House Springkerse Business Park, Stirling FK7 7UF

    82

    yes

    Sarah Speirs Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors 9 Manor Place Edinburgh EH3 7DN

    83

    no

    Crispin Meynell Eurisol PO Box 35084 London NW1 4XE

    84

    yes

    Rufus Ford Scottish and Southern Energy plc Suite 197 35-37 Grovenor Gardens London, SW1W 0BS

    85

    yes

    Samantha McDonough CIBSE 222 Balham High Road London SW12 9BS