We are testing a new beta website for gov.scot go to new site

Cancer Waiting Times January-March 2008

Table 1: Waiting-Times Statistics by Health Board of Diagnosis for Patients Diagnosed During January-March 2008 with Breast Cancer

Area of diagnosisNumber of eligible urgent referrals#Number treated within 2 months (62 days) of referralProportion treated within 62 days of urgent referralMinimum wait (Days)Maximum wait (Days)Median wait* (Days)90th Percentile** (Days)
Scotland41840997.8%2963655
NOSCAN908594.4%16814661
Argyll & Clyde (Highland)--n/an/an/an/an/a
Grampian312890.3%16814863
Highland1919100.0%24614660
Orkney--n/an/an/an/an/a
Shetland44100.0%185850n/a
Tayside343294.1%18774162
Western Isles22100.0%4059n/an/a
SCAN13713497.8%8963652
Borders1212100.0%20502950
Dumfries & Galloway1919100.0%8532941
Fife282692.9%19964053
Lothian787798.7%16844055
WOSCAN19119099.5%2783551
Argyll & Clyde (Greater Glasgow)2929100.0%2592440
Ayrshire & Arran272696.3%15783549
Forth Valley2424100.0%27594152
Lanarkshire4141100.0%9553451
Greater Glasgow7070100.0%14593757

# Excludes patients; who died prior to receiving treatment, who refused treatment, with a patient induced non-clinical delay, who had co-morbidities, for clinical reasons and initially referred to an other non-cancer specialty.

* Medians have only been calculated where there are three or more patients with recorded referral and treatment dates.

** 90th percentiles have only been calculated where there are ten or more patients with recorded referral and treatment dates.

'-' Zero value

n/a: Not applicable due to small numbers.

Cancer waiting times statistics are subject to a programme of quality improvement focusing on consistency and coverage.

These improvements need to be taken in to account when making comparisons on quarter on quarter performance.